Privacy Policy

KinderGuardian Inc. (“KinderGuardian” or the “Company”) treats its customers’ privacy with the utmost regard, and endeavors to assure such privacy under the auspices of the ten principles of privacy as set out in Schedule 1 to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). These principles are surveyed and discussed immediately below, each under its own heading.


Note further that this website, and one’s use of this website, will be governed by the laws of the Province of New Brunswick and the laws of Canada applicable therein.


This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs one’s use of KinderGuardian’s website and/or any related mobile applications including Itavio, and any associated with KinderGuardian, unless one unequivocally indicate to KinderGuardian otherwise. Signing up is voluntary, and by accessing and using the Company’s website and/ or integrated or associated mobile applications, one agrees to the terms of this Policy.


If one absolutely insists, he or she may revoke their consent to KinderGuardian’s collection, use and disclosure of their personal information at any time by contacting KinderGuardian through its website or the address listed below.


1. Accountability

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the “OPCC”) administers PIPEDA from which the ten privacy principles are taken. Various means of contacting the OPCC to suit one’s purposes can be found at their website at http://www.priv.gc.ca/cu-cn/index_e.asp.


The Company has appointed Matt Pichette as the individual accountable for the KinderGuardian’s compliance with the privacy to which PIPEDA refers.


If:


One wishes to ask directly about KinderGuardian’s Privacy Policy;

One’s concerns have not been addressed to his or her satisfaction;

One would like to be informed of the existence of, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information;

One desires access to the information the Company has collected about that person;

One wishes to revoke his or her consent to the use of their personal information; or

One wishes to lodge a complaint with the Company about the terms of its Privacy Policy or the way in which the Company has handled his or her personal information,


Please contact us at privacy@itavio.com.


One can reach out to KinderGuardian at the following address, and let KinderGuardian know if he or she wishes to challenge the Company’s compliance with PIPEDA’s privacy principles:


KinderGuardian
C/o Tripp | Business Law
Place de l’Assomption, 10th floor
770 Main Street
Moncton, NB E1C 1E7


2. Identifying Purposes

KinderGuardian allows users to set allowances and place limits on spending in the various applications that support its technology. KinderGuardian collects and retains information in order to achieve the goals and services promoted to its users. Customer data is kept so that KinderGuardian might ably deliver on its services, make modifications, improvements and to develop additional features.


3. Consent

This Privacy Policy governs one’s use of KinderGuardian’s website and/or mobile applications associated with the Company, unless one unequivocally indicates to KinderGuardian otherwise. Signing up is entirely voluntary, and by accessing and using KinderGuardian’s site or integrated mobile applications, one agrees to the terms of this Privacy Policy. By accessing and using KinderGuardian’s site, one provides KinderGuardian with his or her consent to collect, use and disclose one’s personal information.


One’s consent to KinderGuardian’s collection, use and disclosure of his or her personal information can be revoked at any time by contacting the Company through its website or the address listed above.


4. Limiting Collection

Note that KinderGuardian collects only information required for, and commensurate with, the products and/ or services users wish to receive.


KinderGuardian makes use of no persistent identifiers, and its collection of personal information is of limited scope, conducted only to the extent to which KinderGuardian requires the information for the efficacy of the website and their applications.


Collection of one’s personal information will take place by fair and lawful means, as required by PIPEDA principles. KinderGuardian collects log information – among other items, IP addresses, the time and date upon which website visits occur, and the like – sent by users’ browsers to KinderGuardian’s servers.


KinderGuardian sees the benefit of pairing, both, collected log information, and information created by, and associated with, users’ clicks on links appearing upon the KinderGuardian website, and mobile and third party applications with user-created KinderGuardian website profiles so that it may ensure efficacious service to users, and better-targeted promotional materials and product features.


Note that KinderGuardian will from time to time share some of the user information collected upon the latter’s use of the website in order to ensure optimal performance of the products and services for which users sign up. KinderGuardian collects, retains and uses information collected from e-mail correspondence between itself and users, but, does so only so that it has the necessary information to effectively deal with user concerns, after which such information is systematically destroyed.


5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Again, KinderGuardian does not use or disclose collected information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or where such disclosure may be required by law. Note further that KinderGuardian retains collected information only as long as necessary in order to meet its purposes as enumerated in this Policy.


In partnership with mobile games, KinderGuardian shares anonymized user information in order to ensure effective service delivery of the very product individuals have purchased.


6. Accuracy

Kinderguardian will ensure that information it collects is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.


Note that KinderGuardian does not alter or make changes to submitted information, therefore its accuracy should remain just as submitted by the user.


An individual may request a perusal of collected information, challenge the accuracy and completeness of this information, and/ or have it amended or deleted where appropriate by making contact with the company at the above e-mail address provided above under “Accountability”. Note that users submitting such requests must adequately identify, both, themselves and the disputed information so that KinderGuardian may meet their request, and promptly and effectively address them.


In the rare event in which KinderGuardian is unable to comply with such a request for perusal, amendment or deletion of collected information, KinderGuardian will notify the owner of the request of its reasons in writing. Note that the circumstances in which this would occur are limited. For instance, KinderGuardian would be unable to fulfill a user’s request where the information disputed involves the personal information of other users or where the information is somehow otherwise required for KinderGuardian to meet its obligations under this Policy.


7. Safeguards

Whenever the Company collects, uses or discloses users’ personal information, it does so responsibly, fairly and lawfully.


KinderGuardian employs staple pieces of technology in its ongoing effort to maintain user security and discretion, namely, secure, encrypted, and diligently-monitored servers and communication.


KinderGuardian’s servers, which process collected information, both, in the United States and Canada, do so under the auspices of this Policy.


Note, finally, that if KinderGuardian is ever acquired or sold, it will ensure the confidentiality of all collected information prior to any transaction occurring.


8. Openness

KinderGuardian shall make readily available, and continue to make readily available to individuals specific information about this Policy, and about its further policies and practices governing the management of personal information.


Changes to this Policy will be preceded, where possible, by notification to users, or by Policy update postings upon the KinderGuardian website.


Note that KinderGuardian will not unilaterally change this Policy in a manner that removes or reduces one’s rights under the Policy.


9. Individual Access

The existence, use, and disclosure of individual users’ personal information will be made known to those individual users, and they shall be given access to that information upon request to Matt Pichette via the e-mail address provided above under “Accountability”.


Again, individuals may request a perusal of collected information, challenge the accuracy and completeness of this information, and/ or have it amended or deleted where appropriate by making contact with the company at the above e-mail address provided above under “Accountability”. Note that users submitting such requests must adequately identify, both, themselves and the disputed information so that KinderGuardian may promptly and effectively address the requests.


10. Challenging Compliance

Individuals may, at any time, challenge KinderGuardian’s compliance with these ten privacy principles by contacting KinderGuardian via one of the channels provided above under “Accountability”.


Where individuals remain dissatisfied with KinderGuardian’s responses to such inquiries, they will have recourse to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada which can be communicated with via various means to suit their purposes as set out on their website at http://www.priv.gc.ca/cu-cn/index_e.asp.